Fibre Optic Cabling

 

The major benefit of fibre optic cable is the capability to transmit data at exceptionally high speed over long distances. This is achieved with laser light which is not prone to degradation over distance, travelling down small glass tubes. The secondary advantage is it's resilience to external influences such as weather, water, electrical interference & lightning.

 

This means fibre cable can be run in environments where copper cabling would be prone to interference and cable degradation, such as under water, next to mains cables and power lines, in factories with high RF, and powerful motors or welders which produce large electrical spikes...

 

Fibre types

Loose tube for internal or external applications, can be steel armoured for added protection. Tight buffered usually for internal backbones and horizontal LAN configurations.

 

Fibre sizes

62.5µ /125µ, 50µ /125µ multimode fibres and 9µ /125µ singlemode. OM1, OM2, OM3 & OS1.

 

Fibre connections

Fibre cable can be terminated with four main connection types. ST, SC, LC & MTRJ. The most common are SC and high density LC connectors.

 

Terminations

Fibres can be terminated by fusion splicing, hot melt & polish or Crimp terminations. Fusion Spliced pigtails are the preferred method with loose tube fibre.

 

Testing

There are two types of testing.

 

Light loss in Db, this is level one testing which shows the amount of light loss over the link. This level of testing is usually satisfactory for most applications.

 

Level two, Optical Time Domain Reflectometer, OTDR, will produce a trace of the optical fibre showing length, any joints, splices and the attenuation of laser levels.

 

OTDR testing is normally used for locating faults in fibre optical cables.

fibre optic cable tester

Please feel free to contact us to discuss your requirements in detail and to arrange a FREE site visit.